BROWSE CATEGORIES

Who is eligible to apply in the Green Card lottery?

To enter, an applicant must be a native of an eligible country , and MUST have EITHER a high school education or its equivalent; OR two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience.

If a person does not meet these requirements, he/she should NOT submit an entry to the Visa Lottery program.

You are eligible wherever you are living. You do not have to speak English. You do not need to have relatives in the USA.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

  • Avatar
    Javier Montes Hernandez

    México es elegible para la Green Card?

  • Avatar
    Javier Montes Hernandez

    Si una persona de un país que no es elegible para este año 2018, aplica para la Green Card, se mantiene dentro del sorteo para el próximo año cuando si sea elegible este país?